Special sessions have the main aim of creating a mini-workshop on a specific topic, where researchers working on the same argument can make knowledge, familiarize, exchange ideas, create cooperation.
Special Sessions are being developed by designated chairs.

If you, as an author, have a paper that could be included in one of these sessions, you may submit an abstract selecting your favourite session. If the abstract is not selected for the session, it may be included in another part of the technical program.

To submit abstracts or draft papers to the special session, please follow the submission instructions for regular sessions, but remind to specify the special session to which the paper is directed.


List of Special Sessions

  1. Special Session #1: Measuring in the past: ancient instruments

    Organized by: Emma Angelini, Dipartimento di Scienza Applicata e Tecnologia - Politecnico di Torino and Margherita Bongiovanni, Area Bibliotecaria e Museale - Politecnico di Torino


  2. Special Session #2: Measurements and instrumentation for the preventive conservation of metallic works of art

    Organized by: Leonardo Iannucci, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, Sabrina Grassini, Politecnico di Torino, Italy and Panayota Vassiliou, National Technical University of Athens, Greece


  3. Special Session #3: Development and upgrade of instruments and methods in the Cultural Heritage field

    Organized by: Alessandro Re, Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Torino and INFN, Italy and Alessandro Lo GIudice, Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Torino and INFN, Italy


  4. Special Session #4: Smart sensors for environmental monitoring in Cultural Heritage

    Organized by: Luca Lombardo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy, Marco Parvis, Politecnico di Torino, Italy and Nicola Donato, University of Messina, Italy


  5. Special Session #5: Light-based techniques for analysis, diagnostics and conservation of historical-artistic and museum cultural heritage

    Organized by: Giuseppe Acri, University of Messina, Italy, Francesco Caridi, University of Messina, Italy, Vincenza Crupi, University of Messina, Italy, Sebastiano D'Amico, University of Malta, Malta, Domenico Majolino, University of Messina, Italy and Valentina Venuti, University of Messina, Italy


  6. Special Session #6: Nanotechnology in Archaeological and Cultural Heritage Material Science

    Organized by: Emma Angelini, Politecnico di Torino, ED-ARCHMAT Consortium


  7. Special Session #7: IoT based Systems for the Structural Health Monitoring, Architectural survey and the Analysis of Cultural Heritage Building and Archaeological Sites

    Organized by: Francesco Lamonaca, University of Calabria, Italy, Carmelo Scuro, University of Calabria, Italy, Gabriele Milani, Technical University of Milan, Italy, Stefano Della Torre, Technical University of Milan, Italy, Marco Scaioni and Technical University of Milan, Italy


  8. Special Session #8: INTEGRATED DIGITAL SURVEY METHODOLOGIES FOR THE KNOWLEDGE AND ENHANCEMENT OF ARCHITECTURAL AND URBAN HERITAGE

    Organized by: Marco Giorgio Bevilacqua, University of Pisa, Italy and Assunta Pelliccio,University of Cassino and Southern Latium, Italy


  9. Special Session #9: HANDHELD AND MOBILE INSTRUMENTATION IN CULTURAL HERITAGE RESEARCH

    Organized by: Rosina Celeste Ponterio, CNR - IPCF, Italy, Giulia Festa, Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche "Enrico Fermi", Italy, Maria Luisa Saladino, University of Palermo, Italy, Viviana Mollica Nardo, CNR-IPCF, Italy, Francesco Armetta, University of Palermo, Italy and Claudia Scatigno, Museo Storico della Fisica e Centro Studi e Ricerche "Enrico Fermi", Italy


  10. Special Session #10: DAMAGE ASSESSMENT: DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING FOR THE RESTORATION, PREVENTIVE CONSERVATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CH

    Organized by: Giuseppe Paladini, University of Messina, Italy, Luciana Randazzo, University of Calabria, Italy and Natalia Rovella, University of Calabria, Italy


  11. Special Session #11: Geomaterials for Cultural Heritage

    Organized by: Marco Lezzerini, University of Pisa, Italy, Stefano Pagnotta, University of Pisa, Italy and Gianni Gallello, University of Valencia, Spain


  12. Special Session #12: Multiscale and multitemporal high resolution remote sensing and non-destructive testing for archaeology and monumental heritage: from research to preservation

    Organized by: Giovanni Leucci, UISPC-CNR, Nicola Masini, ISPC-CNR and Salvatore Piro, ISPC-CNR


  13. Special Session #13: Non-Invasive Systems and Techniques for "On-Site" Monitoring and Diagnosis

    Organized by: Andrea Cataldo, University of Salento, Livio D'Alvia, SAPIENZA University of Rome, Zaccaria (Rino) Del Prete, SAPIENZA University of Rome and Emanule Piuzzi, SAPIENZA University of Rome


  14. Special Session #14: Recent advancements in dating methods

    Organized by: Anna Galli, Università di Milano Bicocca, Dipartimento di Scienza dei Materiali and Marco Martini, Università di Milano Bicocca, Dipartimento di Scienza dei Materiali


  15. Special Session #15: Analytical methods to investigate organic materials in cultural heritage: from archaological biomaterials to modern art

    Organized by: Francesca Modugno, University of Pisa, Italy and Paola Fermo, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy


  16. Special Session #16: ARCHAEOMETRY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY: PROVENANCING AND TECHNOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT OF ARTIFACTS FROM ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES AND MUSEUMS

    Organized by: Fabrizio Antonelli, University Iuav of Venice, Lara Maritan, University of Padova and Rebecca Piovesan, University Iuav of Venice


  17. Special Session #17: Metrological and related issues for calibration and evaluation of non-destructive and non-invasive analytical techniques

    Organized by: George Zachariadis, Lab. of Analytical Chemistry, Dept. of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece.


  18. Special Session #18: Novel measurement methods, transduction principles and intercomparison in the cultural heritage

    Organized by: Anna Maria Gueli, Università di Catania & INFN-CNet Sez CT and Carlo Trigona, Università di Catania


  19. Special Session #19: GEOMATICS AND CULTURAL HERITAGE: Multi-source data for recording, modeling, visualization and metric documentation of historical sites, monuments, structures and past landscape

    Organized by: Gabriele Bitelli, University of Bologna and Maria Grazia D'Urso, University of Bergamo


  20. Special Session #20: 3D and multispectral scanning analysis for cultural heritage applications

    Organized by: Dario Ambrosini, University of L'Aquila, Stefano Brusaporci, University of L'Aquila, Luca Di Angelo, University of L'Aquila, Paolo Di Stefano, University of L'Aquila, Alfonso Forgione, University of L'Aquila and Anna Eva Morabito, Università del Salento


Special Session Proposal

Are you interested in organizing a special session?

Please, contact the Technical Program Chairs, using the form at this page:


Call for Special Sessions


With the Patronage of


unisannio
unisannio
AIAr
SIFET
gmee
gmmt


Sponsored By


Setel
Setel