Special sessions have the main aim of creating a mini-workshop on a specific topic, where researchers working on the same argument can make knowledge, familiarize, exchange ideas, create cooperation.
Special Sessions are being developed by designated chairs.

If you, as an author, have a paper that could be included in one of these sessions, you may submit an abstract selecting your favourite session. If the abstract is not selected for the session, it may be included in another part of the technical program.

To submit abstracts or draft papers to the special session, please follow the submission instructions for regular sessions, but remind to specify the special session to which the paper is directed.


List of Special Sessions

  1. Special Session #1: IoT based Systems for the Structural Health Monitoring and the Analysis of Cultural Heritage Building and Archaeological Sites.

    Organized by: Carmelo Scuro, University of Calabria, Italy, Gabriele Milani, Technical University of Milan, Italy, Francesco Lamonaca, University of Sannio, Italy, Domenico Luca Carnì, University of Calabria, Italy, Renato Sante Olivito, University of Calabria, Italy


  2. Special Session #2: Geomaterials for Cultural Heritage

    Organized by: Marco Lezzerini, University of Pisa, Italy, Stefano Pagnotta, University of Pisa, Italy


  3. Special Session #3: Handheld and Mobile Instrumentation in Cultural Heritage Research

    Organized by: Rosina Celeste Ponterio, CNR, Italy, Giulia Festa, Centro Fermi, Italy, Maria Luisa Saladino, University of Palermo, Italy, Viviana Mollica Nardo, CNR, Italy, Francesco Armetta, University of Palermo, Italy


  4. Special Session #4: INTEGRATED DIGITAL SURVEY METHODOLOGIES FOR THE KNOWLEDGE AND ENHANCEMENT OF ARCHITECTURAL AND URBAN HERITAGE

    Organized by: Marco Giorgio Bevilacqua, University of Pisa, Italy, Assunta Pelliccio, University of Cassino and Southern Latium, Italy


  5. Special Session #5: ARCHAEOMETRY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY: PROVENANCING AND TECHNOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT OF ARTIFACTS FROM ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES AND MUSEUMS

    Organized by: Fabrizio Antonelli, University IUAV of Venice, Italy, Lara Maritan, University of Padova, Italy


  6. Special Session #6: DETECTING AND QUANTIFYING THE USE OF FIRE IN ARCHAEOLOGY

    Organized by: Ilaria Patania, University of Haifa, Israel, Omar Larentis, University of Insubria, Italy, Fabio Santaniello, University of Trento, Italy


  7. Special Session #7: DAMAGE ASSESSMENT: DIAGNOSIS AND MONITORING FOR THE RESTORATION, PREVENTIVE CONSERVATION AND MAINTENANCE OF CH

    Organized by: Giuseppe Paladini, University of Messina, Italy, Luciana Randazzo, University of Calabria, Italy, Natalia Rovella, University of Calabria, Italy


  8. Special Session #8: Geomatics and Cultural Heritage: Modern Digital Approaches for Surveying and Documenting the Past through Geospatial Solutions

    Organized by: Gabriele Bitelli, University of Bologna, Italy, Maria Grazia D'Urso, University of Bergamo, Italy


  9. Special Session #9: Neutron techniques in archeometry

    Organized by: Francesco Grazzi, CNR, Italy, Marco Zanatta, University of Trento, Italy


  10. Special Session #10: Dendrochronology for Cultural Heritage

    Organized by: Mauro Bernabei, CNR-IBE, Italy, Nicoletta Martinelli, Dendrodata, Italy, Willy Tegel, University of Freiburg, Germany, Jarno Bontadi, National Research Council , Italy, Bernhard Muigg, University of Freiburg, Germany


  11. Special Session #11: Multiscale and multitemporal high resolution remote sensing and non-destructive testing for archaeology and monumental heritage: from research to preservation

    Organized by: Giovanni Leucci, ISPC - CNR, Italy, Nicola Masini, ISPC - CNR, Italy, Salvatore Piro, ISPC - CNR, Italy


  12. Special Session #12: The interaction between environmental pollution and cultural heritage: from outdoor to indoor environment

    Organized by: Paola Fermo, Università di Milano, Italy, Valeria Comite, Università di Milano, Italy


  13. Special Session #13: Semantic Segmentation of Point Clouds in Cultural Heritage

    Organized by: Eleonora Grilli, FBK, Trento, Italy, Fabio Remondino, FBK, Trento, Italy, Marina Paolanti, Univ. Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy, Roberto Pierdicca, Univ. Politecnica delle Marche, Ancona, Italy, Francesca Matrone, Politecnico di Torino, Italy


Special Session Proposal

Are you interested in organizing a special session?

Please, contact the Technical Program Chairs, using the form at this page:


Call for Special Sessions


With the Patronage of


trentocomune
unisannio
SIFET
isipu
IIPP
gmee
gmmt


Sponsored By


Setel
Setel